The 11th conference “Typology of Morphosyntactic Parameters

13-15 October 2021

 

Programme

It's Moscow time mentioned in the programme which is UTC+3.

 

Wednesday, October 13

9:45–10:00 Opening ceremony
   
 
SESSION 1
CHAIR: SERGEI TATEVOSOV
10:00–10:30
 
Ditta Szabó (Research Institute for Linguistics of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
On the possible origins of evidential function and the case of Udmurt evidentiality
   
10:30–11:00
 
Daniar Kasenov (Higher school of Economics)
Egophoricity: A set­based AGREE analysis
   
11:00–11:30
 
Rebeka Kubitsch (University of Szeged/Hungarian Research Centre for Linguistics)
The indirect evidential marker in questions in Udmurt
   
11:30–12:00
 
Anton Buzanov (Higher school of Economics), Anna Postnikova (Higher school of Economics)
Switch-reference in Even
   
12:00–12:30 Coffee break
   
 
SESSION 2
CHAIR: Vladimir Plungian

12:30–13:00
 

С. К. Михайлов (НИУ ВШЭ)
Против моносемических подходов к севернохантыйской дискурсивной посессивности

   
13:00–13:30
 
Ф. В. Голосов (независимый исследователь)
Грамматикализация лёгкого глагола tok ‘выйти’ в малокарачкинском говоре чувашского языка
   
13:30–14:00

 
А. О. Бузанов (НИУ ВШЭ)
Единственные в своём роде: система эвенских рефлексивов и рефлексивная посессивность в языках мира
   
14:00–14:30
 
Р. В. Сычёв (МГУ)
Локус абсолютива в структуре NVPs в языке кекчи

 

Thursday, October 14

 
SESSION 3
CHAIR: ANDREJ SIDELTSEV
10:00–10:30
 
Gerasimos Georgopoulos (University of Vienna)
Pseudo-coordinate constructions with ‘go’ in Greek: A feature-based account
   
10:30–11:00
 
Dmitry Gerasimov (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS)
Invisible nominal heads in Poshkart Chuvash comparatives (and beyond)
   
11:00–11:30
 
Liudmila Khokhlova (MSU)
Unaccusative vs. unergative opposition in Hindi
   
11:30–12:00


 
Sofia Ganieva (MSU/Institute of Linguistics RAS), Matvey Plugaryov (MSU/ Institute of Linguistics RAS), Karina Sheyfer (Institute of Linguistics RAS/Ivannikov Institute for System Programming of the RAS/Higher school of Economics)
On the question of ergativity in Itelmen
   
12:00–12:30 Coffee break
   
 
SESSION 4
CHAIR: EKATERINA LYUTIKOVA

12:30–13:00
 

Ora Matushansky (CNRS/U. Paris VIII)
Locatives are not cases: Evidence from Lak

   
13:00–13:30
 
Alexandra Nogina (Higher school of Economics)
Case-marking of the Heads of Adverbial Clauses in Siberia Areal
   
13:30–14:00
 
Anna Sorokina (Higher school of Economics)
Maximalizing internally headed relative clauses in Abaza
   
14:00–14:30
 
Mikhail Knyazev (Institute for Linguistic Studies RAS/Higher school of Economics, St. Petersburg)
Case alternation and polarity sensitivity with necessity modals in Poshkart Chuvash
   

Friday, October 15

 
SESSION 5
CHAIR: PETER ARKADIEV
10:00–10:30

 
Zinaida Budilova (Higher school of Economics), Natalia Slioussar (Higher school of Economics/St. Petersburg University), Svetlana Toldova (Higher school of Economics)
Possessive pronouns in Russian: A corpus and experimental study
   
10:30–11:00
 
Ora Matushansky (CNRS/U. Paris VIII), Marijana Marelj (Utrecht University)
Slavic compounds and acategorial roots
   
11:00–11:30
 
Dmitry Petelin (Higher school of Economics)
Intrusive pronouns in Russian: An experimental study
   
11:30–12:00
 
Daniel Tiskin (St. Petersburg University)
Bound Readings in Russian Clauses with Lexical Repetitions
   
12:00–12:30 Coffee break
   
 
SESSION 6
CHAIR: Xenia Semionova 
12:30–13:00
 
Д. Д. Белова (МГУ/ИЯз РАН)
Островные свойства субъектов простой и зависимой клаузы в русском языке
   
13:00–13:30
 
А. А. Герасимова (МГУ), П. В. Гращенков (МГУ)
Параметры порядка слов и морфологического маркирования и их конкуренция
   
13:30–14:00
 
П. С. Макарова (НИУ ВШЭ), Н. А. Слюсарь (НИУ ВШЭ/СПбГУ)
Роль синкретизма в аттракции при согласовании по роду: экспериментальное исследование чтения
   
14:00–15:00 Lunch
   
 
INVITED TALK
CHAIR: ANTON ZIMMERLING
15:00–16:15
 
Iliyana Krapova (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia), Guglielmo Cinque (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia)
Second-position clitics, adverbal clitics and V2
   
16:15–16:30 Closing ceremony